Print Page   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
CLE: 2020 Practice in the Second District- Registraton closed
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

2/20/2020
When: Thursday, February 20, 2020
1:00-5:00 PM
Where: St. Pete Yacht Club
11 Central Ave.
Waterfront Room
St. Petersburg, Florida  33701
United States
Contact: St. Pete Bar Association
727-823-7474

« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Practice in the Second DCA
Thursday, February 20, 2020 ~ 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
12:45 AM Registration ~ 1:00-5:00 PM Lunch & Program
St. Petersburg Yacht Club, Waterfront Room (Upstairs) *NEW LOCATION

This is a seminar for all appellate practitioners, trial lawyers who are confronted with handling the occasional
appeal, and other practitioners who want to learn more about appellate practice while enjoying a unique
opportunity to interact with judges from the Second DCA. Conducted in an informal, discussion format, this 
seminar will feature input from Second DCA judges, seasoned appellate practitioners, and court staff.  Enjoy
a unique opportunity to talk directly to judges and ask the judges burning questions about the workings of the
court. The seminar will also feature a panel discussion focusing on how to better utilize technology in 
preparing
appeals to make life easier for practitioners, court staff, and the judges.

Featuring

Chief Judge Nelly N. Khouzam, Judge Morris Silberman, Judge J. Drew Atkinson, 
Judge Robert J. Morris, Jr., Judge Susan Rothstein-Youakim, Judge Andrea Teves
Smith, and J
udge Daniel Sleet and  Clerk of Court Mary Beth Kuenzel ~ Director of
Central Staff Austin Roe ~ Deputy Marshal Ted Pawloski 

PROGRAM:

12:45 – 1:00      Registration
1:00   – 2:00      Lunch & Networking
2:00   – 2:05      Welcome & Introductions 
                          
Courtney L. Fernald Appellate Law Section Chair and Nicole M. Ziegler Vice Chai
2:05  – 2:15       State of the Court Update
                           The Honorable Nelly N. Khouzam, Chief Judge, Second District Court of Appeal
2:15  – 2:30       Working With the Clerk’s Office
                          
Mary Beth Kuenzel, Clerk of Court
2:30 – 3:00        Utilizing Technology in Appeals
                         
Panel Discussion with Practitioners - Jennifer J. Kennedy, Timothy W. Weber,
                          and Laura A. Roe (former law clerk with 2nd DCA), and judges of the 2nd DCA,
                          The Honorable Nelly N. Khouzam and The Honorable Morris Silberman - 
                          
Moderated by Matthew J. Conigliaro
3:00 – 3:10        Break
3:10 – 3:25        The Role of Central Staff 
                          
Central Staff Director Austin Roe
3:25 – 3:40        Understand the Courthouse 
                          
Deputy Marshall Ted Pawloski
3:40 – 4:10        Behind the Curtain Q&A 
                          
Open discussion with the judges 
4:10 – 4:25        Meet the New Judge 
                         
Interview with Judge Andrea Teves Smith
4:25 – 4:35        Appellate Practitioner’s Update
                          
Brandon S. Vesely
4:35 – 5:00        Appellate Ethics Roundtable Discussion

Registration Fee: $85 Members, $115 Non-Members, $25 students ~ lunch is included
Please choose one when registering: Roast Breast of Chicken with Grilled Apples and Calvados Jus OR Season Fruit Plate
Registration Deadline: Tuesday, February 18, 2020 ~ Approved 3.5 hrs. General CLE Credit , inc. .5 hr. Ethics & .5 hr. Technology;
Certification: 3.5 Appellate Practice; 3.5 Criminal Appellate Law; 3.5 Criminal Trial Law; 3.5 Juvenile Law 

Register Today: On the link above or to download a flyer CLICK HERE.


For more information on the Appellate Practice Section contact: 
Chair Courtney L. Fernald cfernald@eflegal.com or 727-898-7210 or 
Vice Chair Nicole M. Ziegler nz@emersonstraw.com or 727-821-1500.

Questions? Contact the St. Pete Bar at 727-823-7474 or info@stpetebar.com.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sign up for the Annual Judicial Reception at The James Museum immediately
following the seminar from 6:00 to 8:00 PM.
CLICK HERE to go to the calendar page.